Know your ministers, their portfolios

0
47

President Muhammadu Buhari on Wednesday assigned portfolios to newly inaugurated cabinet.

Below is the full list of ministers and their portfolios:

  1. Abia – Uchechukwu Samson Ogah – Minister of State, Mines and Steel Development

 

 

 

  1. Adamawa – Mohammed Musa Bello – Minister of FCT

 

  1. Akwa Ibom – Godswill Akpabio – Minister of Niger Delta

 

  1. Anambra – Dr Chris Ngige – Minister of Labour and Employment

 

  1. Anambra – Sharon Ikeazu – Minister of State, Environment

 

  1. Bauchi – Adamu Adamu – Minister of Education

 

 

 

  1. Bauchi – Ambassador Mariam Kategu – Minister of State, Trade and Investment

 

  1. Bayelsa – Timipre Sylvia – Minister of State, Petroleum

 

  1. Benue – George Akume – Minister Special Duties

 

  1. Borno – Mustapha Baba Shehuri – Minister of State Agriculture and Rural Development

 

  1. Cross River – Goddi Jeddi Agba – Minister of State, Power

 

  1. Delta – Festus Keyamo – Minister of State, Niger Delta

 

 

 

  1. Enugu – Ogbonnaya Onu – Minister of Science and technology

 

  1. Edo – Osagie Ehanire – Minister of Health

 

  1. Edo – Clement Agba – Minister of Budget and National Planning

 

  1. Ekiti – Otunba Adeniyi Adebayo – Minister of Industry Trade and Investment

 

  1. Enugu – Geoffrey Onyema – Minister of Foreign Affairs

 

  1. Gombe – Isa Ibrahim Patami – Minister of Communication

 

  1. Imo – Emeka Nwajiuba – Minister of State, Education

 

  1. Jigawa – Sulieman Adamu – Minister of Water Resources

 

  1. Kaduna – Zainab Ahmed – Minister of Finance

 

  1. Kaduna – Mohammed Mahmud – Minister of Environment

 

  1. Kano – Sabo Nanono – Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development

 

  1. Kano – Major Bashir Sani – Minister of Defence

 

  1. Katsina – Hadi Serika – Minister of Aviation

 

  1. Kebbi – Abubakar Malami – Attorney General and Minister of Justice

 

  1. Kogi – Ramatu Tijani – Minister of State, FCT

 

  1. Kwara – Lai Mohammed – Minister of Information and Culture.

 

  1. Kwara – Gbemisola Saraki – Minister of State, Transportation

 

  1. Lagos – Babatunde Raji Fashola – Minister of Works and Housing

 

  1. Lagos – Adeleke Mamora – Minister of State Health.

 

  1. Nasarawa – Mohammed Abdullahi – Minister of State, Science and Technology.

 

  1. Niger – Zubairu Dada – Minister of State, Foreign Affairs

 

  1. Ogun – Olamilekun Adegbite – Minister of Mines and Steel Development

 

  1. Ondo – Tayo Alaosuadura – Minister of State, Labour and Employment.

 

  1. Osun – Rauf Aregbesola – Minister of Interior.

 

  1. Oyo – Sunday Dare – Minister of Youth and Sports.

 

  1. Plateau – Pauline Talin – Minister of Woman Affairs

 

  1. Rivers – Rotimi Amaechi – Minister of Transportation

 

  1. Sokoto – Mohammed Dangidi – Minister of Police Affairs

 

  1. Taraba – Sale Mamma – Minister of Power

 

  1. Yobe – Abubakar Aliyu – Minister of State Works and Housing.

 

  1. Zamfara – Sadiya Umar Farouk – Minister of Humanitarian Affairs, Disaster Management.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here